CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 890226

Mr. Eduardo Manteca
Tri-Clover, Inc.
777 E. MacArthur Circle, Suite 14
Tucson, Arizona 85714

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel pipe fittings from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Manteca:

In your letter dated September 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported, described as flow components, are stainless steel butt weld pipe fittings. Representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. The samples include reducer, tee and elbow fittings. You suggest classification under Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings 8434.90 and 8438.90, which provide for various types of machinery parts. However, HTS Section XVI (which includes Chapter 84) Note 1.(g) states that this section does not cover parts of general use, as defined in note 2 to section XV, of base metal (section XV). Parts of general use as defined in note 2 to section XV includes articles of heading 7307, the heading for tube or pipe fittings of iron or steel.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel butt weld reducers, tees and elbows will be 7307.23.00, HTS, which provides for tube or pipe fittings (for example, couplings, elbows, sleeves), of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, butt welding fittings. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7307.23.00, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport